Photo Credit: @SPwildcatsne (Twitter) Photo Credit: @SPwildcatsne (Twitter)

St Paul Boys Wrestling Claims Lou Platte Conference Championship


Photo Credit: @SPwildcatsne (Twitter) Photo Credit: @SPwildcatsne (Twitter)

(Gibbon, NE) - The St Paul boys wrestling team finished on top of the Lou Platte Conference tournament for the 2nd consecutive year on Saturday. The Wildcats outlasted Ord and Central City in the top three. The Wildcats finished with 169.5 points. Centura and Wood River girls ended action Saturday with scores each of 30. St Paul finished with 18 points. Below are team results from both boys' and girls' actions. 

BOYS RESULTS

1 St Paul 169.5

2 Ord 145

3 Central City 133 

4 Ravenna 118 

5 Gibbon 90

6 Doniphan Trumbull 73

7 Wood River 56

8 Arcadia Loup City 30

9 Centura 25

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jace Martin of Wood River
2nd Place - Layne Baker of St. Paul
3rd Place - Dalton Lovejoy of Central City
4th Place - Christopher Allen of Arcadia/Loup City
1st Place Match
Jace Martin (Wood River) 33-1, Fr. over Layne Baker (St. Paul) 25-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Dalton Lovejoy (Central City) 17-15, So. over Christopher Allen (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-10, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
 
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Derrick Ruzicka of St. Paul
2nd Place - Dylan Lovejoy of Central City
3rd Place - Haydan Smith of Doniphan-Trumbull
4th Place - Jhett Trejo of Wood River
1st Place Match
Derrick Ruzicka (St. Paul) 16-8, So. over Dylan Lovejoy (Central City) 22-12, So. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Haydan Smith (Doniphan-Trumbull) 17-11, Fr. over Jhett Trejo (Wood River) 14-20, So. (Fall 2:37)
 
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Parker Zikmund of Central City
2nd Place - Zachary Burkey of Doniphan-Trumbull
3rd Place - Christian Lemburg of St. Paul
4th Place - Clay Adams of Ravenna
1st Place Match
Parker Zikmund (Central City) 21-12, Fr. over Zachary Burkey (Doniphan-Trumbull) 13-9, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Christian Lemburg (St. Paul) 19-16, Fr. over Clay Adams (Ravenna) 16-18, Fr. (Fall 2:01)
 
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Wedemeyer of Ravenna
2nd Place - David Molina of Gibbon
3rd Place - Degan Elton of Central City
4th Place - Nathaniel Cook of Wood River
1st Place Match
Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 13-2, Jr. over David Molina (Gibbon) 21-12, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Degan Elton (Central City) 11-15, Jr. over Nathaniel Cook (Wood River) 14-20, Jr. (Fall 1:33)
 
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristan Burbach of Central City
2nd Place - Kaleb Baker of St. Paul
3rd Place - Grady Rasmussen of Ravenna
4th Place - Chase Groff of Doniphan-Trumbull
1st Place Match
Tristan Burbach (Central City) 31-0, Jr. over Kaleb Baker (St. Paul) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Grady Rasmussen (Ravenna) 27-9, So. over Chase Groff (Doniphan-Trumbull) 13-14, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
 
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zayden Delgado of Doniphan-Trumbull
2nd Place - Carter Jasnoch of Ravenna
3rd Place - Kaden Reeves of Arcadia/Loup City
4th Place - Josiah Lopez of St. Paul
1st Place Match
Zayden Delgado (Doniphan-Trumbull) 21-8, So. over Carter Jasnoch (Ravenna) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Kaden Reeves (Arcadia/Loup City) 21-13, Sr. over Josiah Lopez (St. Paul) 7-7, So. (Fall 1:54)
 
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Owen Sack of St. Paul
2nd Place - Brendan Boyce of Ord
3rd Place - Caden Larsen of Ravenna
4th Place - Trace Smith of Gibbon
1st Place Match
Owen Sack (St. Paul) 27-4, Sr. over Brendan Boyce (Ord) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 2:45)
3rd Place Match
Caden Larsen (Ravenna) 29-12, Jr. over Trace Smith (Gibbon) 6-16, Fr. (Fall 1:18)
 
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Meinecke of St. Paul
2nd Place - Hayden Kluthe of Ord
3rd Place - Morgan Treffer of Ravenna
4th Place - Rogelio Hernandez of Gibbon
1st Place Match
Alex Meinecke (St. Paul) 35-3, Fr. over Hayden Kluthe (Ord) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
3rd Place Match
Morgan Treffer (Ravenna) 30-14, Jr. over Rogelio Hernandez (Gibbon) 13-17, Fr. (Fall 2:12)
 
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Kunz of Central City
2nd Place - Quentin Morris of Centura
3rd Place - Bryson Thomsen of St. Paul
4th Place - Trent McCain of Ord
1st Place Match
Bryce Kunz (Central City) 29-9, So. over Quentin Morris (Centura) 16-7, Sr. (Fall 4:27)
3rd Place Match
Bryson Thomsen (St. Paul) 21-14, Jr. over Trent McCain (Ord) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 1:55)
 
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Meyer of Ord
2nd Place - Samuel King of Ravenna
3rd Place - Kreyton Rockefeller of Gibbon
4th Place - Bryan Flores of Wood River
1st Place Match
Hunter Meyer (Ord) 26-5, Sr. over Samuel King (Ravenna) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 3:17)
3rd Place Match
Kreyton Rockefeller (Gibbon) 27-6, Jr. over Bryan Flores (Wood River) 18-19, So. (Fall 2:50)
 
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Roman Kolbet of Gibbon
2nd Place - Evan Thomsen of Ord
3rd Place - Ikaiah Edgren of Wood River
4th Place - Zander Markvicka of St. Paul
1st Place Match
Roman Kolbet (Gibbon) 11-1, Sr. over Evan Thomsen (Ord) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 0:53)
3rd Place Match
Ikaiah Edgren (Wood River) 26-8, So. over Zander Markvicka (St. Paul) 11-5, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
 
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Gabriel of Ord
2nd Place - Tycen Breckner of Doniphan-Trumbull
3rd Place - Aiden Middleswart of Gibbon
4th Place - Trey Urban of Central City
1st Place Match
Ryan Gabriel (Ord) 16-1, Sr. over Tycen Breckner (Doniphan-Trumbull) 25-7, So. (Fall 0:34)
3rd Place Match
Aiden Middleswart (Gibbon) 12-14, So. over Trey Urban (Central City) 11-9, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
 
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Boettcher of Ord
2nd Place - Riley Lavene of Central City
3rd Place - Jack Kaslon of St. Paul
4th Place - Jose Ramirez-Aguilar of Gibbon
1st Place Match
Sam Boettcher (Ord) 23-6, Sr. over Riley Lavene (Central City) 19-11, So. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Jack Kaslon (St. Paul) 14-11, Jr. over Jose Ramirez-Aguilar (Gibbon) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
 
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Thomas Psota of Ravenna
2nd Place - Bridger Rice of Ord
3rd Place - Quade Peterson of St. Paul
4th Place - Gavin Whitefoot of Centura
1st Place Match
Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 37-2, Sr. over Bridger Rice (Ord) 24-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Quade Peterson (St. Paul) 30-8, Sr. over Gavin Whitefoot (Centura) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 0:48)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GIRLS RESULTS 

1 Centura 30 

1 Wood River 30 

3 Arcadia Loup City 24 

4 Central City 18 

4 St Paul 18 

6 Ord 9 

7 Doniphan Trumbull 6 

100
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tessa Buller of Central City Girls
Round 1
() , . over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Tessa Buller (Central City Girls) 5-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Tessa Buller (Central City Girls) 5-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
 
105
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 2
This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 3
This match has not been wrestled yet.
 
110
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ruby Guerrero of Wood River Girls
2nd Place - Taylor Baxter of Doniphan-Trumbull Girls
Round 1
Taylor Baxter (Doniphan-Trumbull Girls) 2-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Ruby Guerrero (Wood River Girls) 27-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Ruby Guerrero (Wood River Girls) 27-7, Jr. over Taylor Baxter (Doniphan-Trumbull Girls) 2-12, Fr. (Fall 1:05)
 
115
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jaelyn Palser of Wood River Girls
2nd Place - Faith Quintanilla of Central City Girls
Round 1
Faith Quintanilla (Central City Girls) 3-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Jaelyn Palser (Wood River Girls) 14-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Jaelyn Palser (Wood River Girls) 14-9, Jr. over Faith Quintanilla (Central City Girls) 3-7, Sr. (Fall 1:01)
 
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cherish Faircloth of Wood River Girls
2nd Place - Maliyah Johnson of Central City Girls
Round 1
Maliyah Johnson (Central City Girls) 5-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Cherish Faircloth (Wood River Girls) 16-16, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Cherish Faircloth (Wood River Girls) 16-16, So. over Maliyah Johnson (Central City Girls) 5-9, Fr. (Fall 4:46)
 
125
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sara Philmalee of Wood River Girls
Round 1
() , . over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Sara Philmalee (Wood River Girls) 19-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Sara Philmalee (Wood River Girls) 19-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
 
130
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Naudia Hruby of Centura Girls
Round 1
() , . over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Naudia Hruby (Centura Girls) 11-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Naudia Hruby (Centura Girls) 11-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
 
135
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sarah Klein of Centura Girls
2nd Place - Stephany Rodriguez of Arcadia/Loup City Girls
3rd Place - Aliyah Eacker of St. Paul Girls
4th Place - Alice Chlebounova of Doniphan-Trumbull Girls
Round 1
Sarah Klein (Centura Girls) 31-7, Sr. over Alice Chlebounova (Doniphan-Trumbull Girls) 3-18, So. (Fall 1:51)
Stephany Rodriguez (Arcadia/Loup City Girls) 10-7, Jr. over Aliyah Eacker (St. Paul Girls) 10-11, Jr. (Fall 2:27)
Round 2
Sarah Klein (Centura Girls) 31-7, Sr. over Aliyah Eacker (St. Paul Girls) 10-11, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
Stephany Rodriguez (Arcadia/Loup City Girls) 10-7, Jr. over Alice Chlebounova (Doniphan-Trumbull Girls) 3-18, So. (Fall 0:30)
Round 3
Sarah Klein (Centura Girls) 31-7, Sr. over Stephany Rodriguez (Arcadia/Loup City Girls) 10-7, Jr. (Dec 12-7)
Aliyah Eacker (St. Paul Girls) 10-11, Jr. over Alice Chlebounova (Doniphan-Trumbull Girls) 3-18, So. (Fall 2:34)
 
140
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hailey Marr of Centura Girls
2nd Place - Aaliyah Mason of Central City Girls
Round 1
Aaliyah Mason (Central City Girls) 1-14, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Hailey Marr (Centura Girls) 14-11, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Hailey Marr (Centura Girls) 14-11, So. over Aaliyah Mason (Central City Girls) 1-14, So. (Fall 3:47)
 
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gracie Ackles of St. Paul Girls
2nd Place - Autymn Saul of Wood River Girls
Round 1
Autymn Saul (Wood River Girls) 10-21, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Gracie Ackles (St. Paul Girls) 7-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Gracie Ackles (St. Paul Girls) 7-9, Jr. over Autymn Saul (Wood River Girls) 10-21, Fr. (Fall 5:44)
 
155
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sierra Kluthe of Ord Girls
2nd Place - Lauren Sladek of St. Paul Girls
3rd Place - Caitlin Stafford of Wood River Girls
Round 1
Lauren Sladek (St. Paul Girls) 10-8, Jr. over Caitlin Stafford (Wood River Girls) 17-15, Fr. (Dec 10-7)
Round 2
Sierra Kluthe (Ord Girls) 18-8, So. over Lauren Sladek (St. Paul Girls) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 3:31)
Round 3
Sierra Kluthe (Ord Girls) 18-8, So. over Caitlin Stafford (Wood River Girls) 17-15, Fr. (Fall 0:30)
 
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rylee Kursave of Arcadia/Loup City Girls
Round 1
() , . over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Rylee Kursave (Arcadia/Loup City Girls) 16-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Rylee Kursave (Arcadia/Loup City Girls) 16-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
 
190
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kylee Allen of Arcadia/Loup City Girls
Round 1
() , . over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Kylee Allen (Arcadia/Loup City Girls) 8-12, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Kylee Allen (Arcadia/Loup City Girls) 8-12, So. over () , . (Bye)
 
235
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Karlee Seitz of Central City Girls
2nd Place - Nevaeh Bryant of Wood River Girls
Round 1
Nevaeh Bryant (Wood River Girls) 13-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Karlee Seitz (Central City Girls) 16-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Karlee Seitz (Central City Girls) 16-4, Jr. over Nevaeh Bryant (Wood River Girls) 13-16, Fr. (Fall 3:37)

 



<< Previous Next >>